basic home theater (digital)

caseymoucaseymou Posts: 327
Finally upgrading my ht setup a part at a time. I have a samsung dvd with component, s-vid, and optical outputs, a dts satellite receiver, and a tv which is only capable of coax and rca inputs. I am trying to make this work with a Denon 1602 receiver. 1st question: currently hooked up using rca inputs on the denon from the satellite and dvd (not using video switching) - I can't get a digital signal to the denon - why not? What must I hook up to achieve digital sound from the denon? 2nd question - does the denon have an adjustable subwoofer xover if so how do I get to it? The instrustions suck!
Post edited by caseymou on

Comments

  • GuitarheadCAGuitarheadCA Posts: 400
    edited May 2002
    Well I don't know anything about your Denon, but I can tell you why your not getting a digital signal. You said you had it hooked up via RCA imputs, well guess what- those are analog. Just left and right. The most you're gonna get is Dolby Pro Logic. Go buy a fiber optic cable and run that from your DVD player to your reciever. Then you're all set for Dolby Digital:D

    Later
  • caseymoucaseymou Posts: 327
    edited May 2002
    I thought that might the the answer. Damn, talk about sticker shock on those optical cables!
  • TroyDTroyD Posts: 12,144
    edited May 2002
    But it's money well spent. I find that AR makes decent inexpensive cables.

    As far as the Denon goes, I DOUBT very seriously that you will find an adjustable crossover. Mine is a couple years old and it doesn't.....

    Troy
    I plan for the future. - F1Nut
  • GZGZ Posts: 343
    edited May 2002
    2nd question...According to their website Denon doesn't incorporate a variable crossover into their new '##02' line of A/V recievers until you reach the 2802. The 1602 & 1802 do not have one.
  • Billm57Billm57 Posts: 689
    edited May 2002
    Circuit City has Monster Cable fiber optic cable cheaper than anyone Ive seen..I just picked up a 13 footer for 39.99..
  • johnnyamerikajohnnyamerika Posts: 382
    edited May 2002
    Yeah, and as Troy mentioned, AR is very cheap and pretty decent quality...we're talking 15-25 bucks for a digital cable!
  • cgravilcgravil Posts: 101
    edited May 2002
    3 meters long<13ft>???I have trouble with 1 meter cables.... dangling and such. oh and 14.95 at HHGreg. 1 Meter
    The probibility of someone watching you is directly related to the stupidity of the action in question.:eek:
  • danger boydanger boy Posts: 15,888
    edited May 2002
    Originally posted by Billm57
    Circuit City has Monster Cable fiber optic cable cheaper than anyone Ive seen..I just picked up a 13 footer for 39.99..

    seriously? 13 feet for $40? for a optical digital cable? i paid that much for a 3 foot one. i guess i got ripped off.
    PolkFest 2012, who's going>?
    Vancouver, Canada Sept 30th, 2012 - Madonna concert :cheesygrin:
  • Billm57Billm57 Posts: 689
    edited May 2002
    Originally posted by danger boy


    seriously?.. 13 feet for $40? for a optical digital cable? i paid that much for a 3 foot one. i guess i got ripped off.

    Im dead serious..you can go on thier website..its Monster ILS100-4M I believe..Thier is a more expensive type (ILS200?) but I coulndt see any difference other than spring loaded ends?
  • Billm57Billm57 Posts: 689
    edited May 2002
    Originally posted by cgravil
    3 meters long<13ft>???I have trouble with 1 meter cables.... dangling and such. oh and 14.95 at HHGreg. 1 Meter

    my entertainment center is about 10 feet wide so i need longer cable on some components
  • cgravilcgravil Posts: 101
    edited May 2002
    ahhh... I see.... I'm thinking vertical stack... silly me.
    The probibility of someone watching you is directly related to the stupidity of the action in question.:eek:
  • jeberhartjeberhart Posts: 69
    edited May 2002
    Regarding the question on Denon and variable crossovers, the new lower end units apparently don't have them...but I don't think my 3801 purchased two years ago has variable LFE crossover, either; if so I've never been able to find it on the menu. I'm not sure I'd use it anyway, though. Why use 120hz when you can use 80? I don't want anything coming out of my subwoofer except one fat-assed bottom end.
    "Evil men have no songs." -- Quotation found in Nietzsche's "Twilight of the Gods"
Sign In or Register to comment.

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!